Privacy Policy & Cookies policy


Personal data: INSEEC U.’s commitment statement.

« INSEEC U. undertakes that collection and processing of your data obtained from this site will be carried out in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act (la loi Informatiques et Libertés). »

Legal notice

HOST

Ecritel
51, rue Le Peletier
75009 Paris, France

SITE DESIGN

Organisation & Développement
Service Marketing

Immeuble Grenelle
43, quai de Grenelle – 75015 PARIS RCS Paris 445 260 169
SAS au capital de 9 041 900 euros

WEBSITE PUBLISHER

Organisation & Développement

Immeuble Grenelle
43, quai de Grenelle – 75015 PARIS RCS Paris 445 260 169
SAS au capital de 9 041 900 euros

SITE DEVELOPMENT

Ugocom
1163, route du Thor – Les Valayans
84210 Pernes les Fontaines, France

Organisation & Développement
Service Marketing

Crédits Photos

Dominique Le Lann / Groupe INSEEC / Fotolia

Information about cookies

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or device when you visit our websites.

PURPOSE OF COOKIES

We use cookies to make your visits and your enrollment on our sites more efficient and safer. Cookies can also help us to improve your browsing experience on our sites and to understand your browsing preferences.

THE WAY WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies to:

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY USING COOKIES

Cookies help us to collect information about the way you use our website, however amongst the data collected about you using cookies, we do not save any information which would allow us to identify you personally. We only record a unique identifier of the session enabling us to identify a user profile and your preferences on your following visit.

TYPES OF COOKIES

These cookies may be divided into several categories:

These cookies are necessary to enable you to browse our internet site and use its various features most efficiently. These cookies are exclusively installed by INSEEC U.

These cookies are essential for browsing because they enable our site to work, optimize its functions and give you access to specific features. They also make it possible to adapt the graphics to your device/terminal’s display preferences. Thus, these cookies give you fluid, intuitive and customized browsing.

Cookies placed to give us information about the performance of our site, to build statistics on the volume of traffic and the way the items on our site are used (the content visited, the click paths). These cookies allow us to improve the interest and the user-friendliness of our services (most frequently visited pages, most frequently consulted topics, most read articles…). Cookies also allow us to count the number of visitors to a page and to detect any malfunctions which may arise.

Cookies for managing the advertising you see when browsing so that you are shown offers and information relevant to your interests. Refusing these cookies has no impact on the use of our site. It is worth noting that opting out of these cookies will not prevent your seeing advertising while browsing. It simply means that the advertisements displayed won’t be tailored to your interests or preferences.

Our site includes third party features (social media buttons), allowing users to share specific content via social networks.

This is the case for “share buttons”, “like”, “g+1”, “Tweeter” linked to social networks like “Facebook”, “Google+”, “Twitter” etc.

If you use these third-party features to interact, for example by clicking the “like” button, or leaving a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted to the social network and published on your profile.

If you do not wish social networks to link the information they collect through our site to your user account, you should disconnect from social networks before using the site.

We advise you to consult the privacy protection policies of these social networks to learn the use to which the information harvested through these social media buttons is put, particularly in relation to advertising.

MANAGING COOKIES

In compliance with the law in force, you have the right of opposition and access to all your personal data on file. You may therefore refuse to accept some of our cookies by changing your browser’s settings. Most browsers have a menu enabling you to manage cookie opt-out by modifying the settings. Generally, browsers allow you to:

Please note that if you choose to block our cookies, some of the functions of our site will be disabled (notably on-line enrollment, managing or customizing the site) and your browser may also be impacted. If you change your settings to delete all cookies, your browsing preferences will be deleted when you close your browser. Be aware that if you have not modified your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will install cookies as soon as you log-on to one of our sites.

HOW LONG COOKIES LAST

As per the recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority, the CNIL, the validity period for consent to place cookies on our sites is a maximum of 13 months from the time when they are first placed on the device; this period is not extended by subsequent visits to the site. When this period expires, you must be asked to renew your consent.

Therefore 13 months, is the maximum lifespan of a cookie.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

For further information on cookies, please consult the following page.

Information message – direct data collection – Prospects

In order to provide you with the goods or services you have requested, and on the basis of your consent which you are entitled to withdraw at any time, O&D in conjunction with the School has to process your personal data so that we can manage our prospects.

Your personal data may be:

You have the right of access, of correction, of removal, of portability of all data concerning you, you can oppose the processing, or limit the processing of these data; you also have the right to stipulate what is to become of your personal data in the event of your death. You may exercise these rights by contacting INSEEC U. – Service du DPO 43 quai de Grenelle 75015 PARIS .You can also direct a complaint to a controlling body.


Further information on the processing of personal data is available in the INSEEC U. privacy policy available at www.inseec-u.com, which you must read.
You guarantee that any third party whose personal data you provide has also previously read the INSEEC U. privacy policy.

Information message – direct data collection - Candidates

In order to provide you with the goods or services you have requested, and within the framework of this contractual relationship, O&D in conjunction with the School has to process your personal data so that they can manage their candidates; this data will be retained for a three-year period starting from our last contact. If you are admitted to and enrolled at the School, all the data collected using the present form will be used to process your enrollment, your tuition and education on the basis of the contractual agreement between us, and in compliance with the precise conditions of the INSEEC U. privacy policy.

Your personal data may be:

You have the right of access, of correction, of removal, of portability of all data concerning you, you can oppose the processing, or limit the processing of these data; you also have the right to stipulate what is to become of your personal data in the event of your death. You may exercise these rights by contacting INSEEC U. – Service du DPO 43 quai de Grenelle 75015 PARIS .You can also direct a complaint to a controlling body.


Further information on the processing of personal data is available in the INSEEC U. privacy policy available at www.inseec-u.com, which you must read.
You guarantee that any third party whose personal data you provide has also previously read the INSEEC U. privacy policy.

Information message – indirect collection.

Following your enrollment for any exam linked to the School or our partner’s website, O&D, in co-responsibility with the School, has to process your personal data, that is to say all personal information relating to your Civil Status, your school file and your email address, which was obtained from the exam linked to the School or our patner’s website, source not accessible to the general public. These data are processed to allow us to manage our prospects and will be retained for a three-year period starting from our last contact.

Your personal data may be:

You have the right of access, of correction, of removal, of portability of all data concerning you, you can oppose the processing, or limit the processing of these data; you also have the right to stipulate what is to become of your personal data in the event of your death. You may exercise these rights by contacting INSEEC U. – Service du DPO 43 quai de Grenelle 75015 PARIS .You can also direct a complaint to a controlling body.


Further information on the processing of personal data is available in the INSEEC U. privacy policy available at www.inseec-u.com, which you must read.